Congratulations to our graduate students on their accomplishments!


Awards from 2017


Solomon Klotz Excellence in Immunology and Allergy Award

Ms. Michelle Cherne – Cole Lab – “MMP activity and bacterial vaginosis”

Mr. Kunal Dhume – McKinstry lab – “Maximizing protection against Influenza from effector cells”


Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Completion Fellowship for Spring 2018

Thywill Sabblah (Dr. King’s lab) and Dale George (Dr. Lambert’s lab)


International Academy of Cardiovascular Sciences (IACS): North American Section 2017

Morris Karmazyn Poster Award Competition

Zahra Tavakoli Dargani

Kaley Garner

Michael Rohr

Richard Barrett

Gary Lopaschuk Competition for Graduate Students

Jamillah Hammond


UCF College of Graduate Studies Doctoral Research Support Award

Ahmad Qasem

Michael Shehat



ASM Florida Branch Meeting

Robert Wingo, University of Central Florida – Oral Presentation – Honorable Mention

Alisha Kellner, University of Central Florida – Graduate Poster Award – Second Place

Kyle Strickland, University of Central Florida, Three-Minute Thesis Presentation, First Place

Ebraheem Naser, University of Central Florida – Undergraduate Poster Award – First Place



Spring 2017 BSBS Graduate Research Symposium Winners

1st place PhD (Biomedical Sciences Director’s Award):
Christopher Grube (Dr. Roy’s lab)

2nd place PhD (Biomedical Sciences Graduate Symposium Award):
Richard Barrett (Dr. Parthasarathy’s lab)

1st place Masters (Biomedical Sciences Graduate Program Award):
Anika Saxena (Dr. Siddiqi’s lab)

2nd place Masters (Maya Singla Memorial Award):
Zahra Tavakoli (Dr. Singla’s lab)



2017 Florida Academy of Sciences

Zin Htun, Outstanding Oral Presentation, Graduate, University of Central Florida, “Preexisting IFNGR1 mutation increases susceptibility to Mycobacterium avium subspecies paratuberculosis infection and Crohn’s disease development”

Graduate Research Forum Winners

Philip Adams, Biomedical Sciences PhD, First Place Doctoral, Health Sciences

Carolina Rodrigues Felix, Biomedical Sciences PhD, First Place Doctoral, Life Sciences

Anika Saxena, Biotechnology Master’s, First Place Master’s, Life Sciences

Simeon Thibeaux, Master’s of Biotechnology, First Place Master’s, Life Sciences



University Award for Excellence by a Graduate Teaching Assistant

Sarah Gitto, Biomedical Sciences PhD student

Previous Awards from 2016


2016 UCF Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Completion Fellowship

2016 Conference Awards